IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Notice!

Please take a minute to check our Frequently Asked Questions. Use Search to reveal possible related topics.

Also make sure you've read the Forum Guidelines before posting in this forum.

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Export cover to file Action
brycej
post Dec 27 2015, 22:49
Post #1


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 4474
Mp3tag Version: 2.37f



I have a small problem using the Export cover to file Action when changing or upgrading album artwork. If there is already an existing file in the directory, Folder.jpg, for example, the Export cover to file Action will not overwrite the file, instead it will create a new file Folder(1).jpg. Please note that it will not create the Folder(1).jpg file if the existing file is the same as the new file.

What I would like to do is either be able to delete the existing Folder.jpg file before exporting the new cover to the directory, or have the option on the Export cover to file Action to overwrite the file if it exists.

I want to be able to do this within Action scripts.

Is this currently possible? If not, could this be considered as a possible enhancement.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ohrenkino
post Dec 27 2015, 23:00
Post #2


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 9470
Joined: 9-December 09
From: Norddeutschland / Northern Germany
Member No.: 11458
Mp3tag Version: 2.85k



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 27 2015, 22:49) *
I have a small problem using the Export cover to file Action when changing or upgrading album artwork. If there is already an existing file in the directory, Folder.jpg, for example, the Export cover to file Action will not overwrite the file, instead it will create a new file Folder(1).jpg. Please note that it will not create the Folder(1).jpg file if the existing file is the same as the new file.

What I would like to do is either be able to delete the existing Folder.jpg file before exporting the new cover to the directory, or have the option on the Export cover to file Action to overwrite the file if it exists.

I want to be able to do this within Action scripts.

Is this currently possible? If not, could this be considered as a possible enhancement.

You could execute a command shell batch job before you export the cover files - contents:
del /s /ah /as folder.jpg


--------------------
42 - wie war die Frage / what was the question / quelle était la question
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brycej
post Dec 28 2015, 00:18
Post #3


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 4474
Mp3tag Version: 2.37f



QUOTE (ohrenkino @ Dec 27 2015, 14:00) *
You could execute a command shell batch job before you export the cover files - contents:
del /s /ah /as folder.jpg


How do you execute a command shell batch job from an Action script?

I understand the batch file part of your suggestion.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poster
post Dec 28 2015, 07:10
Post #4


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 1512
Joined: 22-March 09
Member No.: 9241
Mp3tag Version: 2.85k



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 28 2015, 00:18) *
How do you execute a command shell batch job from an Action script?

You can't.
The only way to execute external commands or start external software from Mp3Tag is to define it in the tools menue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ryerman
post Dec 28 2015, 16:14
Post #5


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 16-August 09
From: Canada
Member No.: 10731
Mp3tag Version: 2.85



QUOTE (poster @ Dec 28 2015, 01:10) *
The only way to execute external commands or start external software from Mp3Tag is to define it in the tools menue.

Another way is to use the Export feature to write a script file. (.vbs, .cmd, .ps1, etc.)
It will be executed when the user answers "Yes" to the prompt: "Display Export file now?"

One advantage of this method is that it allows multiple files to be processed without displaying the command window.


--------------------
Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brycej
post Dec 29 2015, 00:25
Post #6


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 4474
Mp3tag Version: 2.37f



QUOTE (ryerman @ Dec 28 2015, 07:14) *
Another way is to use the Export feature to write a script file. (.vbs, .cmd, .ps1, etc.)
It will be executed when the user answers "Yes" to the prompt: "Display Export file now?"

One advantage of this method is that it allows multiple files to be processed without displaying the command window.


Thanks Ryerman, that is a very clever idea.

Generating the batch file worked well. However, I don't get the "Display Export file now?" message. I checked my Options setting and all messages are checked. I ran the provided HTML_MP3TAG export, it worked as expected, but did not prompt with the message.

Has this feature changed or am I looking at a bug?

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ryerman
post Dec 29 2015, 04:40
Post #7


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 16-August 09
From: Canada
Member No.: 10731
Mp3tag Version: 2.85



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 28 2015, 18:25) *
Thanks Ryerman, that is a very clever idea....

It is a very clever idea.
But it's not my idea. wink.gif
Forum member DetlevD pioneered that method as early as September 2010.
http://forums.mp3tag.de/index.php?s=&s...ost&p=48705
I've used the .mte file provided in that post as the template for various other export scripts that I call "Export Tools" (Thanks DetlevD!)

QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 28 2015, 18:25) *
....I don't get the "Display Export file now?" message....

Options > Messages > check-mark "at exporting tags"
For me, the message is disabled only if that is un-checked.


--------------------
Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brycej
post Dec 29 2015, 06:36
Post #8


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 4474
Mp3tag Version: 2.37f



QUOTE (ryerman @ Dec 28 2015, 19:40) *
Options > Messages > check-mark "at exporting tags"
For me, the message is disabled only if that is un-checked.


I am running Windows 10. I wonder if that is making a difference.

All boxes are checked on the Options > Messages dialog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DetlevD
post Dec 29 2015, 07:34
Post #9


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 6750
Joined: 26-May 06
From: Wuppertal, Germany, Planet Earth
Member No.: 3194
Mp3tag Version: 2.85



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 29 2015, 06:36) *
I am running Windows 10. I wonder if that is making a difference. All boxes are checked on the Options > Messages dialog.

On WinXP the Mp3tag message looks like ... see attached picture ...
Attached Image


DD.20151229.0734.CET


--------------------
* Beyond that, don't ask, when you don't know what to do with the answer. *
♥ home is where the heart is ♥
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ohrenkino
post Dec 29 2015, 11:01
Post #10


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 9470
Joined: 9-December 09
From: Norddeutschland / Northern Germany
Member No.: 11458
Mp3tag Version: 2.85k



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 29 2015, 00:25) *
...
Has this feature changed or am I looking at a bug?

Cheers.

Apparently, WXp and W8/10 behave differntly in that respect.
This also applies to other warnings issued by the OS.


--------------------
42 - wie war die Frage / what was the question / quelle était la question
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ryerman
post Dec 29 2015, 11:27
Post #11


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 16-August 09
From: Canada
Member No.: 10731
Mp3tag Version: 2.85



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 29 2015, 00:36) *
I am running Windows 10. I wonder if that is making a difference.

All boxes are checked on the Options > Messages dialog.

That is bad news for people like me who expect to upgrade to Windows 10.
It seems to me that the message is generated by Mp3tag, not the OS, so I would consider that a bug and make a report in the "Bug Reports" forum.

But before that, I would toggle that check-mark a few times and make sure "OK" was clicked after every change. Maybe even open and close Mp3tag.

It will be very annoying if that option does not work in Windows 10.


--------------------
Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brycej
post Dec 31 2015, 00:23
Post #12


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 4474
Mp3tag Version: 2.37f



QUOTE (ryerman @ Dec 29 2015, 02:27) *
That is bad news for people like me who expect to upgrade to Windows 10.
It seems to me that the message is generated by Mp3tag, not the OS, so I would consider that a bug and make a report in the "Bug Reports" forum.

But before that, I would toggle that check-mark a few times and make sure "OK" was clicked after every change. Maybe even open and close Mp3tag.

It will be very annoying if that option does not work in Windows 10.


I did as you suggest, checked the field, unchecked the field, closed mp3tag, reopened mp3tag. Every time the result was the same, no dialog box.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ryerman
post Dec 31 2015, 03:16
Post #13


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 16-August 09
From: Canada
Member No.: 10731
Mp3tag Version: 2.85



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 30 2015, 18:23) *
I did as you suggest, checked the field, unchecked the field, closed mp3tag, reopened mp3tag. Every time the result was the same, no dialog box.

I hope you clicked "OK" after each change.
If you did, I encourage you to start a thread in the "Bugs Report" sub-forum.
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 


--------------------
Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
brycej
post Dec 31 2015, 04:48
Post #14


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 4474
Mp3tag Version: 2.37f



QUOTE (ryerman @ Dec 30 2015, 18:16) *
I hope you clicked "OK" after each change.
If you did, I encourage you to start a thread in the "Bugs Report" sub-forum.


Yes "OK" was clicked each time.

New topic created in the "Bugs Report" sub-forum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ryerman
post Dec 31 2015, 05:20
Post #15


Member


Group: Full Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 16-August 09
From: Canada
Member No.: 10731
Mp3tag Version: 2.85



QUOTE (brycej @ Dec 30 2015, 22:48) *
Yes "OK" was clicked each time.

New topic created in the "Bugs Report" sub-forum.

I just read your bug report.
It looks like we have not been clear with each other.
It appears that the "Display Export file now?" message is never shown when exporting from the Action menu.
Try exporting directly from the toolbar, using the Export dialogue. mt_export.png

Sorry about that chief! smile.gif

This post has been edited by ryerman: Dec 31 2015, 05:22


--------------------
Windows 10 Home, 64 bit
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2018 - 06:42